Subject Networks

Background

The Sheffield Subject Specific Networks were re-launched two years ago. The network programme is included in the Learn Sheffield Subscription, so any subscribing school can send a colleague to any network without any additional charge. The networks are available for non-subscribing schools at the cost below. If you have any questions about the networks please contact enquiries@learnsheffield.co.uk. The networks are, wherever possible, held in the same week so that schools and academies have the option of having a week each term when the staff team attend the networks across the city. Networks can be accessed by clicking on the book now button below for your chosen network.

Cost for non-subscribing schools:
Learn Sheffield members £40 for an individual session or £400 for access to the whole programme.
Non-members £50 for an individual session or £500 for access to the whole programme.
(Charges do not apply to either of the computing networks as they are funded differently).

Autumn Term 2018-19 Spring Term 2018-19 Summer Term 2018-19

Autumn Term 2018-19

Subject Network Venue Date/Time  
Art – Secondary TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
Art, Drama & Music – Primary Millennium Galleries 27 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 20 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 24 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Careers TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
Computing Network – Secondary / Sheffield Secondary CAS Hub TBC 29 November 2018
4.30-6.30pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.30-6.30pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.30-6.30pm
Book Now
D&T – Primary Learn Sheffield 26 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 18 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 24 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
D&T – Secondary King Ecgbert School 28 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 20 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 26 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
EAL TBC 26 September 2018
2.00-4.00pm
Book Now 27 February 2019
2.00-4.00pm
Book Now 22 May 2019
2.00-4.00pm
Book Now
English – Primary TBC 29 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
English – Secondary
(Subject Leaders' Group)
TBC TBC Book Soon TBC Book Soon TBC Book Soon
Geography – Secondary Geographical Association, 160 Solly Street, Sheffileld, S1 4BF 20 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 19 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 25 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
History – Secondary Ecclesfield School 29 November 2018
4.00-5:45pm
Book Now Handsworth Grange 21 March 2019
4.00-5.45pm
Book Now Ecclesfield School 27 June 2019
4.00-5.45pm
Book Now
Humanities – Primary Geographical Association, 160 Solly Street, Sheffileld, S1 4BF 28 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 20 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 26 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Maths – Primary St Wilfrid's RC Primary School 29 November 2018
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now
Maths – Secondary King Edward VII Lower School 29 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now Newfield School 18 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now Notre Dame RC High School 27 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Modern Languages – Primary TBC 28 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 26 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Modern Languages – Secondary Meadowhead School 26 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 18 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 24 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Music – Secondary King Ecgbert School 28 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 20 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 26 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
Outdoor Learning Network Sheffield & Rotherham Wildlife Trust HQ, Victoria Hall, 37 Stafford Road, Sheffield, S2 2SF 26 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 18 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 24 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
PE – Primary SHU - Room TBC 28 November 2018
3.30-5.00pm
Book Now SHU - Room TBC 20 March 2019
3.30-5.00pm
Book Now SHU - Room TBC 26 June 2019
3.30-5.00pm
Book Now
PE – Secondary All Saints RC High School 27 November 2018
4.00-5.30pm
Book Now Meadowhead School 18 March 2019
4.00-5.30pm
Book Now Silverdale School 24 June 2019
4.00-5.30pm
Book Now
Primary Computing Network Learn Sheffield 27 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 19 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC 25 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
PSHE & Citizenship including the Prevent Agenda Scotia Works, Leadmill Road 26 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 25 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now
RE – Primary St Wilfrid's RC Primary School 29 November 2018
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.00-5.15pm
Book Now
RE – Secondary Tapton School 26 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
Science – Primary Sheffield Hallam University, Owen Building, Room 941 26 September 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
Science – Secondary Advanced Manufacturing Park, Factory of the Future - Board Room 29 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
Secondary Data Meeting Learn Sheffield 18 October 2018
3.30-5.00pm
Book Now TBC TBC Book Soon TBC TBC Book Soon
SENCo Network Meeting
(Briefing)
Talbot School 29 November 2018
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 21 March 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now 27 June 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Book Now

 

The subject networks are delivered in partnership by these partners and other providers.

Network Partners